Our Team

Administration

David Noone

Head of School
Upper School History Teacher

Tanya Barnes

Director of Technology
Middle and Upper School
Computer Science

Sharon Burt

Assistant to the Head of School
Registrar

Russ Connell

Middle and Upper School Director
Upper School English Teacher

Steve Gendron

Athletic Director
Varsity Baseball Coach
Lower School PE Teacher

Carol Hagan, '90

Finance Manager

Jean Jaudon, '78

Lower School Director
Curriculum Director

Katie Newton

Director of Admissions and
College Counseling

Faculty & Staff

Stephonn Ammons

Upper School Administrative Assistant

Katrina Andrews

Lower School Librarian

Monica Baker

Third Grade Teacher

Benjie Bess

Band Director
Lower School Music Teacher

Ashley Burrage

Fine Arts Department Coordinator
Drama Teacher
Lower School Art Teacher

Claire Caballero

Advancement Associate of Communication & Marketing

Kady Curvin

Upper School English Teacher

Hannah Davis

Upper School Math Teacher

Emily Dewberry

Upper School English and
History Teacher

Carly Edwards

Kindergarten Teacher

Cody Elliott

PreK Teacher

Amy Golden

Middle School Science Teacher

Amber Harrell, '94

Second Grade Teacher

Deedee Henderson

Upper School Mathematics Teacher

Missy Hicks

Lower School Administrative Assistant

Betty Hoke

Kindergarten Teacher Assistant

Mack Holley

Middle School Math Teacher

Carol Howell

Lower School Mathematics Teacher

Kendall Howell

First Grade Teacher

Exavyer Jackson

Middle School
Administrative Assistant
Cheerleading Coach

Mattie Jackson

Middle and Upper School English Teacher

Maxine Jenkins

Buildings and Grounds Staff

Katie Kearney

First Grade Teacher

Angie Kelley

Fourth Grade Teacher and
Fifth Grade History Teacher

Caroline Lambert

Lower School Technology Integration Teacher
Fourth and Sixth Grade
Reading Teacher

Kenneth McBee

Building and Grounds Staff

Carol McNew

Lower School Science Teacher

Alyson Mims, '98

Advancement Associate of
Annual Fund and Alumni Relations

Kristie Minish

Lower School Academic
Support Teacher

Stacy Morrison

Kindergarten Teacher

Carlie Olivas

Visual Arts Teacher

Lauren Pollard, BSN, RN

School Nurse

Jeremy Satcher

Upper School Physical
Education Teacher
Varsity Football Coach

Jennifer Senter

Upper School Science Teacher

Rebecca Sims

Admissions Associate

Kristy Stone

Fifth and Sixth Grade
Language Arts Teacher

Anna Taylor

Science Department Coordinator
Upper School Science Teacher
Volleyball Coach

Cynthia Thompson

PreK Teacher

Jeff Tolbert

Director of Building and Grounds

Kelsey Trussell

Choral Director

Zineb Underwood

French and Arabic Teacher
Lower School Student Support

Julie Whisenant

Middle School History Teacher
Sixth Grade World
History Teacher

Jenniffer Whyte

Upper and Lower School
Spanish Teacher