Our Team

Administration

David Noone

Head of School
Upper School History Teacher

Tanya Barnes

Director of Technology
Middle and Upper School
Computer Science

Sharon Burt

Assistant to the Head of School
Registrar

Russ Connell

Middle and Upper School Director
Upper School English Teacher

Jacqueline Gaines

Director of College Counseling

Steve Gendron

Athletic Director
Varsity Baseball Coach
Lower School PE Teacher

Carol Hagan, '90

Finance Manager

Jean Jaudon, '78

Lower School Director
Curriculum Director

Katie Newton

Director of Advancement and Admissions

Faculty & Staff

Stephonn Ammons

Upper School Administrative Assistant

Benjie Bess

Band Director
Lower School Music Teacher

Ashley Burrage

Fine Arts Department Coordinator
Drama Teacher
Lower School Art Teacher

Claire Caballero

Advancement Associate of Communication & Marketing

Sue Canter

PreK Teacher
Admissions Associate

Jamie Clendenin

3rd Grade Teacher
Volleyball Coach

Kady Curvin

Upper School English Teacher

Emily Dewberry

Upper School English and
History Teacher

Carly Edwards

Kindergarten Teacher

Cody Elliott

PreK Teacher

Matt Ford

History Department Coordinator
Upper School History Teacher

Amy Golden

Middle School Science Teacher

Suzanne Haney

English Department Coordinator
Middle and Upper School
English Teacher

Amber Harrell, '94

Second Grade Teacher

Deedee Henderson

Upper School Mathematics Teacher

Missy Hicks

Lower School Administrative Assistant

Betty Hoke

Kindergarten Teacher Assistant

Mack Holley

Middle School Math Teacher

Carol Howell

Lower School Mathematics Teacher

Kendall Howell

First Grade Teacher

Maxine Jenkins

Buildings and Grounds Staff

Angie Kelley

Fourth Grade Teacher and
Fifth Grade History Teacher

Caroline Lambert

Lower School Technology Integration Teacher
Fourth and Sixth Grade
Reading Teacher

Gina Mangum

Mathematics Department Coordinator
Upper and Middle School Mathematics Teacher

Kenneth McBee

Building and Grounds Staff

Carol McNew

Lower School Science Teacher

Alyson Mims, '98

Advancement Associate of
Annual Fund and Alumni Relations

Kristie Minish

Lower School Academic
Support Teacher

Stacy Morrison

Kindergarten Teacher

Carlie Olivas

Visual Arts Teacher

Lauren Pollard, BSN, RN

School Nurse

Mark Sanders

Upper School Physical
Education Teacher
Varsity Football Coach

Tricia Seals

Lower School Librarian

Jennifer Senter

Upper School Science Teacher

Kristy Stone

Fifth and Sixth Grade
Language Arts Teacher

Anna Taylor

Science Department Coordinator
Upper School Science Teacher

Jeff Tolbert

Director of Building and Grounds

Zineb Underwood

French and Arabic Teacher
Lower School Student Support

Jennie Wall

Choir Director
Private Voice Instructor

Julie Whisenant

Middle School History Teacher
Sixth Grade World
History Teacher

Jenniffer Whyte

Upper and Lower School
Spanish Teacher